High Expectations
home  |  about  |  filmmakers  |  film credits  |  reviews  |  our blog  |  contact us






Film Credits


Cast

Karl .... Alik Antseleivich
Deaf Attorney .... Danny Reid
Mute Attorney .... Jay Smith
Court Official .... Elizabeth Hanic
Prosecutor .... James H. Smith
Blind Judge .... Jim Brucke
Jury Foreman .... Tom Lawson
Witness #1 .... Jane Trechsel
Witness #2 .... Dane Albright
Stenographer .... Kim Saunders
Warden .... Robert Hill
Young Jailer .... Joel DiLorenzo
Cook .... Paul Jackson
Jewelry Store Guard .... Bob Fitts
Nurse #1 .... Natasha Reshetnikova
Nurse #2 .... Robert Stahl

Jury

Gabrielle Metz
Bob Penny
Barbara Kincaid-Hill
Olga Aleksandrovich
Kay Saunders
Teresa Thorne
Robin Adams
Nabella Shunnarah
Warren Hamby
Laneshia Pryor
Lisa Weaver
Mark Jackson
David Gregson

Prisoners and Crowd

Paul Godbey
Don Everett Garrett
Georgiy Bolshinskiy
Chris Sams
Eric Colvin
Thomas Pams
Rodney Shell
Aleksey Manelik
Andrei Nagorneac
Alex Volobuev
Daryl Cox
Betsy & Remy Marks
Eddie Parker
Joe Pena
Joe Foster
Leonid Bolshinskiy
Billy Ray Brewton
Dimitry Owen
David Hampton
Anthony Brazil
David Henning
Mike Mirov
Steven Antselevich
Kim Baughn
Will Baughn
Danny Tsimpides


Directed by
Yuri Shapochka

Written by
Yuri Shapochka
Marina Bolshinskaya

Cinematography by
David Brower

Produced by
Steven Antselevich
Yuri Shapochka

Film Editing by
Natasha Reshetnikova

On-line Conform by
John Heiser

Location Sound & Sound Design by
Imagination Factory
Patrick Sheehan

Music by
Philippe Lhommet
P.Girand & M.Chemlekh
Denis Levaillant

Casting by
Yuri Shapochka
Steven Antselevich

Art Direction by
Nolen Otts
Andrei Nagorneac
Natasha Reshetnikova

Opening Title Animation
Nolen Otts
Josh Cooley

Story Boards by
Nolen Otts

Assistant Director
Elizabeth Coleman .... 1st Assistant Director
Alan Thacker .... 2nd Assistant Director & Wardrobe
Luann Hearn .... 3rd Assistant Director & Catering

Production Manager .... Marina Bolshinskaya
Makeup Artist .... Linda Thacker
Script Supervisor .... Marjorie Otts

Assistant Cameraman .... Ben Greer
2nd Assistant Cameraman .... Winston Hearn
Gaffer .... Christopher Holmes
Key Grip .... Mike Prichard
Dolly Grip .... Randy Halpern
Grip .... Chris Burns
Behind the Scenes Cameraman .... Jessica Hearn
Still Photographer .... Andrey Balandin

Production Assistants
Justin Gaar
Alicia Clark
Dustin Lee Hancock
Tatiana Manelik
Olga Aleksandrovich
Devin Brower
Cheyna Brower

Film Processing by CineFilm
Film Transfer by VTA Atlanta

Color Correction by
John Yancey

SPECIAL THANKS TO

The U.S. General Services Administration, Public Buildings Service, Southeast Sunbelt Region, for the use of the Robert S. Vance U.S. Courthouse.

Levy's Fine Jewelry

O2 Ideas

Ron Marko, Vintage Auto

John H. Klug
Paul Dabbs
Juli Feltham
Todd Denaburg
Jared Nadler
Courtney S. Bailey
John Zimmerman
John Heiser
Elena Bradley
Michael Mulvaney
Walter F. McArdle
Judge Scott Vowell
Clay Boyce
Steven Ross
Tommy Canary
Chance Shirley
Renee Rotan
Birmingham Jefferson Regional Film Office
Mark Stricklin
Linda and Alan Thacker
Luann Hearn
Nikolai Mazhara
Alexander Volobuev
Bob McKenna
Brian Moon
Brian Collins
Jason Harmon
Elizabeth Wood
Nancy Boutwell
Shari Aizenman
Paul Godbey
Dimitri Glazkov
Tammy Glazkov
Brad Barrett
Rita and Larry Barrett
Kyle and Beverly Crider
Eric and Sheryl Hodgson
Larry Quick
Ken Wallace
Cliff Gray
Neal Champion
Lindsey Nix
Irina Charny
Amanda Dove
Natalia Deineko
Keith Davis
Teresa Thorne
Jerry Kelly
Colleen Laeger
Larry Ritter
Paul O'Daniel
Yuri Zadov
Al and Olga Belotserkovskiy
Nikolai and Olga Shapochka
Mark Shapochka

Lighting Equipment provided by Stealth Productions

Arriflex cameras provided by PC&E Atlanta

Film by Kodak

© 2006 Shape Films, LLC